Wednesday, November 19, 2008

OH MY GOURD!

His walk is totarry adorables! TOTARRY!

Monday, October 27, 2008

Friday, October 10, 2008

Holy crap!!!

Best.
Retablo.
Yet.

My retablo for this year's Lawndale benefit is so totarry AWESOME!!!

Pictures to follow.

Also, holy crap...stupid ovaries...

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Stinkie's new digs.


It's been three months since I adopted Hazel Stinkie McHammiepants. (We just call her Stinkie around here though.) She had been chewing on the bars of her cage lately with such fervor it was starting to trouble me so last night I built her a new pad. It has a loft.


I'm going to get a squeaky wheel for her right now. She has crazy upper body strength. She could be the stripper of hamsters. Anyway, I'm on a mission to combat her boredom.
Here's the top of her plastic bin habitat. That's so she won't suffocate. How I love you, Pink Duck Tape!

There's Stinkie in her loft area. She plots and schemes on the second floor. She hopes to one day achieve world domination through oppression.

OOH!!!

and i saw a lil skunk last night while driving through memorial park and it was alive and ADORABLES!!!!

what a BOOB!

sooooo....saturday e and i did the boobie walk! wooo! think i'll sleep in next year. woooo! sleep in for the cure!!! i can do that. yeah. then AFTER the race, we spent forty-five minutes on the hot stoop of some business under the impression that my truck had been towed. then by the time a buddy of ours picked us up, i was vaguely under the impression that it was stolen, but as we drove farther down the street from where we believed i had parked a brainwave suddenly stole over me. my car wasn't towed nor was it stolen. the answer: jackassery. my truck was parked several blocks away from where we thought it had been parked. bah-hahahaha...

Sunday, October 5, 2008

yeah...so?

i read comic books, i like sci-fi, i love the harry potter series, i read the entire twilight saga in a matter of days...twice, and i'm really excited about the twilight movie. i added the twilight movie countdown widget. i'm a nerd. so what?

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Wooooo!!!

Saw Listen Listen tonight. I pretty much love these guys. Currently, I am attempting to sync my Ericsson. Totarry excited. It's totarry pink. Woooo!

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

i has the powaaaahhhhhh!!!



i am so excited about electricity. i mean, it was fun camping out at elaine's, but electricity is AWESOME!!!

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

f*cking kangaroos...



BAH-hahahahaa!!!! OH MY GOURD!!! This is totarry funny!!!

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

cartharsis via death metal

have spent the afternoon repairing the edges of our drywalling at the gallery while listening to death metal/metalcore. for reals. it might start raining kittens here in a minute, i know. i don't if i necessarily like it, but i feel pretty good considering i've been sick and bitchy for weeks now. okay, i was sick last week and i've been bitchy for..pffttt...god knows how long. i'm actually re-thinking my business cards. they should prolly say something like "angriest lil ball o' hate" rather than "all sweetness, all joy, all-the-damn-time..." granted, the latter is still pretty snarky, but the former is definitely more apt.

hmmm... i suppose my death metal/metalcore binge has been...cathartic? i think it fills my GRR quota.

back to work.

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Outsiders, insiders, and I'm an assbuster, why can't you be too???

I wonder about this quite a lot. All of my most favorite people work extremely effing hard. My parents, my best friends--

Okay, I was prepared to rant about some bullshit that's really pissing me off, BUT that was pre-34 pages of kittens on Flickr. Errmmm... I'm stepping away from computer....

After a bunch of stupid useless quizzes, NOW, I walk away...

Monday, August 18, 2008

oh-my-gourd...

Fifteen minutes ago, I was sooo not irritated. Now? I'm feeling quite "Grr." Grrrr.

Nothing a few kitten videos and Brad Neely can't fix.

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Yeah....


I'm pretty sure this is what my soul looks like at present...

Monday, July 28, 2008

6.712 billion

That is the estimated world population according to the US census bureau. There's bound to be someone who will see the new Batman movie with me on Monday...dammit.

Shenanigans

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Saturday, July 26, 2008

must...make...

myself...leave the office... >gasp<

It's just it's so nice and very quiet right now. Ahhhhh.... Le sigh.

holy jeebus.

i cannot express in enough words how very pissed off i am right now. i was sad last night and no, i'm not just pissed off, now i am livid. LIVID. mostly, i think i'm pissed off with myself for being so completely retarded and fretting over something totally not worth fretting over.

so
not
worth
fretting
over.

for serious.

holy jeebus. i need a drink.

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

this is why i love what i do...



This is from the Empty Box Fundraiser at Box13 on July 19th. The excited woman in the picture is Sharon. Why is she so excited?!! She just won my piece in the Empty Box Art Raffle!!11!!! Helllllls yesssss!

Sunday, July 13, 2008

oh, holy shit!

I can't decide which is cuter, the puppies or the fact that this dude is singing them to sleep. It's fuckin' redonkulous.

Friday, July 11, 2008

nearly at a loss for words...nearly

sooooo.... i cannot fully express just how much i abhor a particular cliche of an artist that i've had the misfortune of dealing with. she was awarded the marcel duchamp award four years ago and showed at the pompidou. (all of that was part of the same deal, btw) good for her for making waves on her side of the pond, but i had no idea who she was and frankly, i wish i still had no idea who she was. and oh my lord, doing more research into her work just makes me want to vomit...to projectile vomit...all over the work. it could make for an improvement.


needless to say, i'm a little bit perturbed. i'm pretty sure i just strained my fucking shoulder sealing that godforsaken crate with her huge, crap ass, piece of shit she likes to call work inside. grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

ohhh, shiiiit...

why must i have such a weakness for chick-fil-a???

sweet beaver nuggets!

no, really beaver nuggets from buccee's are AWESOME.

just got home from austin. sooo tired. also tired from moving the large photo into the gallery. picked up work from all of our artists, had dinner with a buddy, and then hauled my ass back to houston. my truck, troy and elaine will be happy to know, is, at present filled with art and once it's all out, there will be minimal things in my cab. seriously. like, holy shit, seriously...

after a long day of alternately driving and hemorrhaging moneys, i'm gonna shower and go to bed. bed. seriously. i am not going to continue my Roswell binge. it's just a bad, bad show. bad. bad...

additionally...it looks like art got thrown up all over my house. art and giant blue ikea bags filled with art supplies and miscellaneous crap. jiminy cricket!

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Hmmm....



What they don't show you is the pride of lions returning to massacre those three in the end... Okay, I can't say that actually happens. And yeah...it is pretty damn sweet.

Squeeeeaaalsss!!

Per usual, when one thing goes right, something else goes spectacularly wrong. Okay, maybe I'm being a touch melodramatic and it's just "wrong" versus "spectacularly wrong."

Also, why can't things just be easy???




Ooh, and for some reason this video came up too. Matthew Modine + Madonna = YAY!


As irritated as I might be, I'm exceedingly happy Andy is town! Andy makes me laugh the hardest....cos he's just such a damn 'tard! ♥♥♥

Sunday, June 29, 2008

Sunday, Sunday, Sunday!

Finished the press release last night and I'm quite pleased with it. It was like pulling teeth and I wish I had finished sooner, but I am quite pleased with it anyhow.

Had a nice Saturday evening though I did spend it working on the aforementioned press release. I was in good company though. I was also fortunate enough to have good help online with RAW and EJW.

This morning, I was up too early and tried to sleep more though it wasn't good sleep. I discovered, however, I am completely enamored with a particularly sweet puppy. This lil pup has completely stolen my heart, yo.

I went to the baseball game with Elaine which turned out to be an awesome game. My throat is totally hoarse from screaming and cheering. Astros beat the Red Sox today and won this weekend's series. We also made new friends with the guys from Pasadena sitting next to us. They're our new BFFs and are totally hilarious. I was commenting on how the Astros need better looking members and those guys then began discussing who were the better looking Astros and then it was league wide and then it spread to the entire sporting world. Hilarious. To top it all off, we made it back to the car without getting rained on.

Now for a shower. I think my soul hurts a little.

Saturday, June 28, 2008

Drawing Rabbit.

Soooooo, I wanna do a show called "Drawing Rabbit" like Matthew Barney's "Drawing Restraint." Seriously. I have no idea what that will entail, I mean, besides bunnies, glitter, and happiness... I'm listening to a band called "Frightened Rabbit" right now. It's sorta nice. So perhaps for this show part of it will be audio-based and will feature songs where the word "body" is replaced with the word "bunny."

Handle Me With Care.

Been beat up and battered round
Been sent up, and I’ve been shot down
You’re the best thing that I’ve ever found
Handle me with care

Reputations changeable
Situations tolerable
Baby, you’re adorable
Handle me with care

(chorus)
I’m so tired of being lonely
I still have some love to give
Won't you show me that you really care

(bridge)
Everybunny’s got somebunny to lean on
Put your bunny next to mine, and dream on

I’ve been fobbed off, and I’ve been fooled
I’ve been robbed and ridiculed
In day care centers and night schools
Handle me with care

Been stuck in airports, terrorized
Sent to meetings, hypnotized
Overexposed, commercialized
Hand me with care

(chorus)

(bridge)

I’ve been uptight and made a mess
But Ill clean it up myself, I guess
Oh, the sweet smell of success
Handle me with care


Rock Your Bunny

Don't be so quick to walk away
Dance with me
I wanna rock your bunny
Please stay
Dance with me
You don't have to admit you wanna play
Dance with me
Just let me rock you
Till the break of day
Dance with me
Got time, but I don't mind

Just wanna rock you girl
I'll have whatever you have
Come on, just give it up girl
See I've been watching you
I like the way you move
So go ahead, girl, just do
That ass shaking thing you do

So you grab your girls
And you grab a couple more
And you all come meet me
In the middle of the floor
Said the air is thick, it's smelling right
So you blast to the left and you sail to the right

Don't be so quick to walk away
Dance with me
I wanna rock your bunny
Please stay
Dance with me
You don't have to admit you wanna play
Dance with me
Just let me rock you
Till the break of day
Dance with me

I don't mean no harm
Just wanna rock you girl
Make a move, but be calm
Let's go, let's give it up girl
See it appears to me
You like the way I move
I'll tell you what I'm gonna do
Pull you close and share my groove

So you grab your girls
And you grab a couple more
And you all come meet me
In the middle of the floor
Said the air is thick, it's smelling right
So you blast to the left and you sail to the right

Don't be so quick to walk away
Dance with me
I wanna rock your bunny
Please stay
Dance with me
You don't have to admit you wanna play
Dance with me
Just let me rock you
Till the break of day
Dance with me

Talk to me boy
No disrespect, I don't mean no harm
Talk to me boy
I can't wait to have you in my arms
Talk to me boy
Hurry up cause you're taking too long
Talk to me boy
Better have you naked by the end of this song

So what did you come for
I came to dance with you
And you know that you don't want to hit the floor
I came to romance with you
You're searching for love forever more
It's time to take a chance
If love is here on the floor, girl

Hey
Dance with me
Yea
Come on baby

Don't be so quick to walk away
(Don't walk away)
(Come on and)
Dance with me
I wanna rock your bunny
(Let me rock your bunny)
Please stay
(Come on and)
Dance with me
You don't have to admit you wanna play
(You don't have to admit you wanna play, just) Dance with me
Just let me rock you
(Do do do do)
Till the break of day
(Come on and)
Dance with me

Talk to me boy
No disrespect, I don't mean no harm
Talk to me boy
But I can't wait to have you in my arms
Talk to me boy
Hurry up cause you're taking too long
Talk to me boy
Better have you naked by the end of this song

Don't be so quick to walk away
(Just think of me and you)
Don't be so quick to walk away
(We could do something)
Don't be so quick to walk away
(I like the way you look right now)
Don't be so quick to walk away
(Come over here baby)

Are you feeling me?
Let's do something
Let's make a bet
Cause I, gotta have you naked by the end of this song


Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybunny Dance Now)

Everybunny Dance now ...
Everybunny Dance now ...
Give me the music
Give me the music
Everybunny Dance now ...
Everybunny Dance now ...
Yeah ... Yeah ... Yeah
Everybunny Dance now ...
Yeah ... Yeah ... Yeah
Everybunny Dance now ...

[rap by Freedom Williams]

Here is the doe, back with the bass
The jam is live in effect and I don't waste time
Or the mike if it don't rhyme
Jump to the rhythm jump jump to the rhythm jump
And I'm here to provide
Peace and lyrics to make your shake your pants
Take a chance, come on and dance
Guys grab a girl, don't wait, make a whirl
It's your world and I'm just a swirl
Trying to get a nut to move your butt
To the dance floor, so yo what's up
Hands in the air, Come on say yeah,
everybunny over here everybunny over there
the crowd is live and I feel this groove
Party people in the house
Move ... (Let your mind)
Move ... (Put me online)
(Chorus)
Come on let's sweat, baby
Let the music take control
Let the rhythm move you
Sweat, sweat
Let the music take control
Let the rhythm move you
Everybunny dance now ...
Da da da da
da da da da
da da da da, da da da
da da da da, da da da
la da da da
la da da da
dum da dum da dum
everybunny dance now
[rap by freedom williams]
Pause take a breath go for yours
On my command now hit the dance floors
I'm gonna make you sweat till you bleed
Is that ... enough, indeed
I pay the price, control the dice
I'm more precise, to a point I'm nice
The music takes control, your heart and soul
Oh, your bunny is free and a whole
Dance till you can't dance
Till you can't dance no more
Get on the floor and get warm
Then come back and upside down
Easy now, let me see ya
Move ... (Let your mind)
Move ... (Put me online)
The music is my life ...
everybunny dance now ...
everybunny dance now ...
everybunny dance now ...
everybunny ...
(Repeat Chorus)

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Urgh...

My. Heart. Hurts. It totally sucks. And go figure, it's not even over a boy. And really, boys are just a source of irritation.

youth....pppfffttttttt

ahhhh, another wasted morning.

felt like the oldest person at shane's going away party last night. sooo many young kids. ugh. youth. assholes.

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Sadness

Harriet George is gone. Totally sad. She's in a better place now.

She was a really good bunny girl and totarry cute. Love you bunches, hunny bunny.

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Ehn! Ehn!! WAKE!! UP!! EHN! ...fine.

In love with these gals as well!


Let me make this note that all of tonight's links are courtesy of Apartment Therapy. They featured this gal's apartment and links to her blog and Etsy stuff. Very awesome stuff on her blog. (The picture above is linked to her page.)

THIS, however, is all kinds of amazing from A to Z. Seriously. Holy shit. I am completely in love with these and I covets them, I do. And not just the bunny ones. There are raccoons and foxes and llamas and an angry woodchuck!

Holy shit...these cakes are AMAZING!

Combining art and design with all things yummy, Kate Sullivan of LovinSullivanCakes produces these piles o' happiness. ...and by "happiness" I mean "SUGAR."









Ugh! Someone! Quick, get married! Hire this woman!! I might be in love... I know you can have an art crush, but can you have a pastry crush??

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Look! An actual blog about art!

And it's my art! Here are two little drawings I made for the DiverseWorks Luck of the Draw that happens tonight.


Just cos it's a party it doesn't mean I have to have fun.
6 in. x 6 in.
mixed media on paper (cut paper, pencil, colored pencil, marker, glitter, and love, love, love on paper)
2008


Hamster Stack
6 in. x 6 in.
mixed midea on paper (decorative trim, rickrack, duck tape, stickers, and glee)

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Not getting the entire message...

I should be sleeping BUT instead, I've found my new Sunday band: A Weather. I am completely in love with them. They remind me a lot of Iron & Wine only...I dunno...prettier??

And on a completely unrelated note, though it does relate to my not sleeping, in lieu of catching some Zzz's I'm sorting through my stuff, of which I have more than any one girl ought to. This morning I was cleaning out old text messages when I came across one from February. I hadn't read the entire message. There was the one part and then there was this WHOLE OTHER part that, thinking on it this very moment, might explain some extra weirdness on the part of the author of this text message. Flash forward to...oooh, just a while ago, I'm moving some things around and for grins, I open my developing tank. Inside is a note from four years ago. It's so sad.

Four more hours and I'll be getting ready to help Bradford downtown, then it's a doctor's appointment at 9:30am, work at 11:00am, deliver work to Diverse Works at some point, home, and then some hanging of the out with a very sweet boy.

Monday, June 16, 2008

Hmmm...

So I don't watch many music videos anymore cos...you know, I'm all old and shit, but I was reading these quotes by musicians and Santogold came up and was all, "blah, blah, it's stupid that --" Okay, lemme actually look this thing up...

"It's totally racist. Everyone is just so shocked that I don't like R&B. It's stupid. It's pissing me off."--Santogold

Anyhoooo, that quote was at the beginning of this page with this video down below and as I watched the video it started to look a whole lot like Holy Mountain. And I think it might have referenced the sequence that takes place after his last disciple gets his testicles (yeah...testicles) lopped off. It's when he's got all of his of disciple/soldier/eunuchs and there are crowds of people protesting. It's at the same time completely horrific and hilarious.

Monday, June 9, 2008

mildly creeped out, but still drunk on power...

i totally got hit on by the security guard across the street from me. as i walked back home from dinner with e. he stopped me to introduce himself. he extended his hand and i shook it reluctantly. i was hoping i could get away with not giving him my name like i manage to with the flower guy in the heights, but no such luck. granted, i could have just not responded, but i figured 1.) that's totally not polite and 2.) they might potentially help me out in a pinch when there are crackheads, drunks, or other miscellaneous vagrants about. anyhoo, our handshake was quickly followed with, "i'm single, do you live alone? are you single?" now, had this been gaspard ulliel saying this to me i'd be highly disappointed and utterly turned off. however, this was the blue moon security guard who knows exactly where i live and can monitor my comings and goings. i told him that yes, i do live alone, and lied and said that i do have a boyfriend and what i really meant to say was, "i live with a giant rabbit and she'll gnaw your testicles off if you don't leave me alone..." is this true? maybe not so much. as i walked i away i heard him trailing off saying, "i'm siiingle..."

e. says i should take this as a compliment.... flattering? maybe. or creepy? hells yes.

hmmmm...and how long until coupledom? a while, no? there's a question on this Dating Persona Test that asks about coupledom and how many dates it takes... i think it's something like, "are you a couple after five successful dates?" and i'm pretty certain i always answer no. five dates do not a couple make.

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

t.s. is the shit, yo.

had a brief but meaningful discussion today with stanley and am feeling loads better. oh, and also loads worse at the same time. however, it's mostly better. gotta stop being a victim of the past.

Bayesian Statistics

For serious, you cannot apply Bayesian statistics to your personal life! Does this stop me?! ...not so much. Am I trying to not? Uhhh, yeah! And on a completely unrelated note, ManBabies.com is hella weird. I'm totally disturbed by this.

Yeah, so going to bed feeling vaguely uneasy can lead to waking up feeling pretty flighty. Go fig! Or maybe it was the addition of three cups of coffee that did it???

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Flashdance! Okay...really, it's, "Hullloooo, FLASHBACK?!"

Seriously, flashback to 1998.

So Mom and Dad came to visit. I lurve my parents. They're awesome. Had breakfast at the Wink. Joanie was our waitress and hooray for that. Also, hooray for not gorging myself. I managed to leave the Wink not wanting to shoot myself for overindulging on the best hash browns ever... Wooooo...
Then we headed off to the Asian market where I felt hella tall. I got two super adorable dinner plates that are pink and white wiff bunnies all over. YAAAAY!!! Then we stopped off at some other places. I got some St. John's Wort which has helped considerably. After the Hong Kong Market I was having some serious anxiety issues....more like social anxiety issues and really more like, I really just don't like a buncha people all up on me. Makes me a lil GRRRR...
So while the folks and I were out, we were listening to Sirius and we had been listening to Left of Center, but then they started playing some serious hipster crap which I couldn't handle and so I just channel surfed until I landed on some Pennywise and then they played some old Social D. Talk about flashbacks, it was like I was 18 again. Which is weird considering recent events. Ish.

Now I'm home. The folks and I re-created some memories which makes me want to do some research. In the meantime, I'll be getting dressed soon. I'm off to Discovery Green...cos, you know, I don't have a gajillion other things to do...

Monday, May 26, 2008

Camp Nohegan 2008! I'm already stoked about 2009!

Ahhhh, summer art camp! More later, I'm beat!

Friday, May 23, 2008

I'm so excited! I'm so excited! I'm so--

Ha! Bonus points if you get the reference and I know T.S. and B.B. know that one!

But really, I am so excited about art camp and a lil vacay time. WOOT!

Friday, May 16, 2008

also!

how is it when one thing kinda goes right there are a ton of other things that go spectacularly wrong?

for fuck's sake!



what the hell...seriously...

Thursday, May 15, 2008

hmmm....

interesting developments may be afoot...i'll keep you posted.

Thursday, May 8, 2008

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

well...how fortuitous...

okay, really, i dunno how fortuitous it actually was, but i did run into my favorite golf cart today and such a pretty golf cart it still is.

Monday, April 21, 2008

Could just be I'm waaay tireds, but....

isn't this sexy? This is so totally sexy.


And look! The frame is greeen! Ooh.

Okay...could be, I'm a dork.

Friday, April 18, 2008

Amazing.

happiness is a crapton of bunnies, yo.

additionally

so Hannibal Rising was probably one of THE worst movies i have ever seen. plus, the company i happened to have didn't make it any better. it was a horrible, horrible movie and an equally bad experience. though, the boy i was with did smell nice and was the primary reason i continued to see him until i decided that our views on the things most important to me were fundamentally at odds with each other.

yeah....here's a gaspard chaser. boing boing's got unicorns, i think i'll have gaspard. and dammit. i smell like a hippie. fuckin patchouli. i motherfuckin hate patchouli and here's why: i don't like hippies. (generally speaking, i do not, but there are a few odd ducks i absolutely adore but they NEVER smell like hippies.) hippies smell like patchouli. i do NOT like patchouli. fuckin hippies...grumble, grumble, grumble.

and now for that gaspard chaser...

my looney bun is fine benny lava!

Thursday, April 17, 2008

OMGOMGOMG

ART CAMP!!!!



I wanna go to art camp!!!!!

Monday, April 14, 2008

hey, i got somethin' to tell ya...

hahahahaha...be on guard when someone says that to you. hahaahaha!!!

cute overload
i can has cheezburger
dlisted
apartment therapy
not from concentrate
xkcd
boing boing
heroes
cheese
caffeine
sugar
pretty, shiny things


....why couldn't it just be heroin???

because cute animals weren't enough...

to cheer me up tonight...



all right, and honestly, maybe it wasn't so bad. i worked on my animation, or the background, rather. i'm figuring out software. i had lunch with t.s. and watched the end of the astros game. they won. woot! i finished the downtown mixer poster and flyers. now? i'm sorta watching/listening to heroes and working on my animation. hoorays.

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Kitty McSad

ugh.

feeling beat down by life.



-courtesy of Tommage McSweetville in the NYC.

Saturday, April 12, 2008

summer's almost here and i think i hear my phone buzzing...

for serious.

soooo, i filled out one of those goofy MySpace surveys and one of the fill in the blanks was, "I will never..." i believe i answered that i would never learn that i'm horrible at drinking alcohol. last night was a testament to this fact.

if i drunk serenaded you with a lil bit of Rick Rolling, i'm sorry. jeebus, it seemed like a FANtastic idea at the time! ohhhhh...

and for some saturday goodness:

Friday, April 11, 2008

Ha!

I basically just poured an entire bottle of Topo Chico into my purse.

liquid psychiatry!


courtesy of Miss Bradford

Thursday, April 10, 2008

hooray!!!

my t-shirt is ready at Hello-Lucky!!!!

bah! but i'm home now...working. okay, currently, i'm blogging, but i am working. totally excited about emailing progress reports to rachel and al.

but i am SO TOTALLY excited about my tee!!! ...and kinda sad cos i had an extra i made up as well. booooo.

ALSO!!! THIS is the blog that comes after mine today: http://diakoniaris.blogspot.com

...i dunno...looks all Greek to me! har-har!

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Monday, April 7, 2008

yay, baseball!!

baseball season is here! hooray! went to the game with elaine tonight and she almost threw the game away. it was the eighth inning and valverde hadn't struck out some dude and bradford was all, "Just watch, they're gonna give up a run and they'll make a comeback to win the game." moments later, st. louis scored and we were all, "WHAT?! WHAT??!!" and then elaine took it back and said to the baseball gods that we need a homer to come back and then the baseball gods granted us a homerun and the Astros won and it was good.

yeah.

75 minutes!

I just edited together 75 minutes worth of the Archies!!! WOOOO!!!!

I am awesome.

Thank you.

Sunday, April 6, 2008

awwwww!!!

i miss my parents. :(

and i'm obsessed with the small cool contest at apartment therapy.

awesome: http://www.apartmenttherapy.com/

awwwww, sweetness!



well, holy fuckin shit. isn't that sweet? awwww, even meerkats can find someone to snorgle. wtf.

on a completely unrelated note, a golden baby stuck his lil hand into my cleavage. ohhhh, goooood times.

saw all of my favorite people tonight. also, saw all four houston elaines.

Friday, April 4, 2008

friday, friday, friday!

Humorous Pictures
see more crazy cat pics

well, color me excited! i have had an entirely drama free week, i've got some really good ideas cookin, and i really love my job. ALSO, shane told me i smell like sunshine this week. it was utter sweetness.

ohhh, wait, but i do suck because it was elizabeth's birfday today and i'm a big loser. :( sorry, lizbunny...

Thursday, April 3, 2008

holy fuckin shit. i covets it!

WOOK! WOOK! It's AWWWWESOME!!!








trixiedelicious at etsy!

sugar, sugar.

**i'm not interested, but thank you.

**it's not you, it's me.

i don't like you that way.

**i love you, but i'm not in love with you.

**can we just be friends?

**you will never see me naked.

**really, i hate you.

**i need an adult.

**i'm just not that into you... -courtesy of e_badass

**i think we should take a break. -courtesy of lucky t

**-contenders

nom nom nom!



Thanks, Tommage McSweetville!

my heart hurts.

"it's called, 'gumming up the sand paper.'"

yeah, no...ugh. or maybe i'm overly caffeinated.

eyes on the prize.

installation/animation project: operation sugar sugar

OMGOMGOMG!!! VOLUNTEERS for mel!!!!

anthony's show on saturday

elaine no. 2's birfday on sunday

mom's birfday on the 13th

taxes...holy fizzuck

final crit

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

waiting for pizza!

at the gallery working on emailing list. gonna power through this shit and then gonna help anthony finish installing. hooray! this show looks really crazy fantastic!!! woooo!

whirr-whirr-whirrr...

for serious.

first, i'm kind of in love with this other blog:


and not just because its banner is this lovely color! okay, it helps. who doesn't love that Tiffany's blue though?

also, rathergood.com is pretty fuckin awesome. thank you, christopher olivier for pointing this out to me.

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

Butterfingers!!



Bomb The Bass featuring Fujiya & Miyagi.

yo.

george michael.

i blame bradford for the george michael medley stuck in my head.

april is a new month dammit! it's my last month of school. my final crit is 23 days away. i am so thoroughly stoked.

also, i kinda feel like chucking everything, packing up bunny, and making for vegas to pursue a career as a lounge singer. bunny and i could wear slinky outfits.

Sunday, March 30, 2008

hot and sticky.

seeing how long i can go without turning on my a/c. it may not be much longer. it's been a crazy long day even with my beer induced nap i took this afternoon. i don't know why i insist on drinking. went to the bayou city arts festival. it was a visual affront for the most part, however, there were some amazing high school projects!

Friday, March 28, 2008

Heart Cooks Brain.

Feeling like I've been asleep for the last hour. I wants a snowcone.

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Apparently...

"yspace.com" takes you to a site to help you find "adult friends."

fyi.

on a separate note, it's really hot.

12 Hours.

Just woke up from twelve hours of sleep.

That's it.

Monday, March 24, 2008

fuck.

fuckity fuck fucking fuck fuck fucked fuck fuck fuckity fuck fucking fuck fuck.






fuck.

Sunday, March 23, 2008

I ♥ coffeeeeee!!! (Happy Zombie Jesus Day!)

Mmmmm...coffee. So I thank Cavanaugh for turning me onto drinking my coffee black. Crazy, I know...but it's totally yummy. Mmmmm....sweet merciful caffeine, how much I love thee.

Also, just because I'd like someone who's vaguely interested in art, but isn't necessarily heavily involved with it, who's not really into drugs or kicking puppies and/or kittens or shaking babies, and can fall in line with at least 50% or 78% of the things I find fundamentally important doesn't make me "picky," does it?! C'mon!

Finally, holy fucking shit (courtesy of Cute Overload):





happy bunny day! (or blood of the lamb day, in some parts.)

met up with our favorite manny last night for a minute. he's off to florida come wednesday. it's temporary but indefinite, if that makes sense. point being, he'll be gone and he'll be missing a lot of stuff, but he'll be back so we can't be too, too sad! he was also wearing the pretty sparkly shirt that i totarry love and would covets if my boobs were ...non-existent... AND B.C. introduced me to his very cute cowboy friend who called me, "darlin'" and wore a western shirt with snap buttons. i really like the idea of cowboys and firefighters and physicists.

TG was telling me i might be a lil too picky. woody did once say that i'm pretty specific. what's wrong with hoping for a guy who is mostly normal, but is vaguely interested or vaguely involved with the arts but not an actual artist? besides, his elaine is always saying that you should just put ideas out into the world as a way of maybe achieving something somewhere along the line. my elaine no. 1 just says that i'm crazy.

off to the studio in a bit. feeling slightly heartbroken. could use a hot shower to make my lungs happy, but no. forgot that today is easter.

busting ass today.

also, can't figure out if this is funny or sad:



gotta fluff up those ears and all???

yeah. all right. gonna make shit happen today.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

friendship bread

orrrr the fatassery chain??

yeah. on the drive back to the apartment i remember thinking, "i am so gonna blog about this." alas, i've forgotten what "this" happened to be. damn.

i need to wash my hair and make some art. ...and maybe make a phone call though i'm feeling slightly overwhelmed so i may wait until tuesday night or wednesday. one thing at a time and all that. pitter-patter-pitter-patter-thump-thump-thump. i have no idea what that means really.

ohhhh, wait...yeah. i totally have a caffeine addiction. i mean, this is common knowledge and i think i acknowledge this pretty regularly anyway, but...yeah. screaming bad headaches? wanting to throw up? more prone to yelling at bystanders and passersby? ohhhhh, yeah. mmmmm...coffee.

Friday, March 21, 2008

OMFG.

If I could, I'd watch this in a continuous loop. I mean, I have a life, but kitties chatting with each other??!!! C'mon, what's not to love?



AND THEEEEENNNNNN....there's the translated version.



It's a sickness, I know. And Troy might be right, it could be dangerous to my health. Which reminds me, I need to feed Sherman McKittypants, but that's General Frank Sherman Kitty McKittersons to you, soldier!

great stuff via neatorama

"Racism is so stupid. There’s more than enough reasons to dislike people on an individual basis."

- Will Durst, political satirist



TROLL SHOW!!!!

neatorama

Thursday, March 20, 2008

i COVETS these!!!!



they're soooo pretty AAAANNNNDDDDD they look like they'd do some damage were they to kick you in the face. :) le sigh.

i am soooooo TOTALLY in love. plus, shoes NEVER break your heart.

and this! i covets this too:

Jacked.

Totally jacked on waaaay too much caffeine. For fuck's sake. Bunny is giving me disapproving look. Magic Eightball and the new Magic Eightball Baby have had corresponding answers. Suckers have been consistent. ...or maybe I'm the sucker.

Ugh. Totally aggravated/agitated. I seriously need to lay off the caffeine. Also, my Elaine No. 2 cannot go out of town when my Elaine No. 1 is out of town. This is bad, very, very bad news bears it is. Why must both of my Elaine's be gone???

Also, WTF?! Why must I be compared to Margaret Cho?!! I mean, I'm a lil chubby and I'm Korean...stilll.... C'mon!!! (and according to M. Wolff, funnier?!! ...I have my moments.)

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Ohhhh and sadness!!!

Arthur C. Clarke died. He came up with geosynchronous satellite stuff and wrote sci-fi books!!! Awww...sad. (I did a report on him for my h.s. physics class.)

Specialties.

I am fantastic at a great many things, cleaning and being tidy are not among those things.


I'm hungry, but happy.

Monday, March 17, 2008

for giggles...for shits...for shiggles.



ohhhh, and cos i could! is it so wrong?!!!

five degrees cooler!!!

i like to imagine bunnage, inc. here yellin' that it could be "five degrees cooler" from his lil tub a la bradford-style. oohhhhh, miss bradford...how i loves you!



smitten
TRANSITIVE VERB: 4. To affect sharply with great feeling.

what the hell?! Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Jo vs. BMW (redux)

Yeah, so weekend was fun despite the rocky start. (ROCKY START: The not getting my oil changed, the sudden bleeding from the vagina, the retarded collision with a BMW and Acura only minutes from my destination, oh, and the massive felt-like-someone-brained-me headache.) (And by, "collision," what I mean is that I rear-ended the guy in the Beamer, who in turn hit the Acura...I have no idea how it all happened. I was driving and then I was not.) I rolled in, went to the scariest CVS, then finally arrived at the home of Colonel McSweetersons and Lieutenant A. Chatsalot. Proceeded to do a lot of nothing for about.....24 hours. It was GLORIOUS the doing of nothing. Nothing is so totally underrated. Good times fun, USA.

Oh! [SQUEEEEALS!!!!] I also learned there's a band? a dj? called Panda Bear! PANDA BEAR!!! Le sigh.

Finally, I've finished the first version of Le FunBuckle. Have already spoken to TommyG about fabrication. I am soo making this happen! Hahahaha.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Thursday, February 28, 2008

What has been seen cannot be unseen.

Yeah. ...like Harry Potter's wang. Can't unsee that.

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

it is DONE!

No. Not the PowerPoint, but that's just about finished too. Missing three disks of images and other miscellaneous files. There should be files from Spring 2006, but I can't find them and I think they're on the missing three. [frowns]



Powered through the only season of Firefly, which I absolutely completely love. I followed this with Serenity. I feel emotionally bereft. Anyway, it's all fantastic stuff. I'm a huge McNerd.



Also, was sooo totally stressed out with the movie. There were scary parts! I'm tense and stressed. Oh, wait, I was already tense and stressed, I'm just a lil more tense and stressed from the scary Reavers chasing after the heroes. Being chased by things that'll rip your face off? TOTALLY scary. (Also, friend called me cos I mentioned I was stressed out and I guess he didn't realize I meant that I was stressed out by the scary parts of the movie. the gesture, though, was ridiculously sweet!)

Yes. So, I'm done with Firefly/Serenity. I'm a lil sad about it being over and I'm REALLY sad about the way certain events unfolded, but satisfied. Hooray. Back to my This American Life binge.

Sunday, February 24, 2008

lol cats...le sigh



also, i'm totally into Firefly...a few years late, but whatever...

beware of art haters and cookie pushers

honestly, it hurts my soul when people just absolutely abhor contemporary art. it's the ideas, people! i don't mind art snobbery and elitism, but outright art hating?! it's appalling. it's horrible. it breaks my heart. ...like seriously, it breaks my heart. the saddest thing is that there's really no reasoning with them either and the argument is truly exhausting, not to mention futile.


speaking of futile, the cookie pushers are out in force. watch out. there's a box of samoas or caramel delights or whatever they're called in my kitchen...taunting me. fucking cookie pushers... girl scouts... pppfffffttt!!!

in other news, PowerPoint is a bastard of a program and i feel horrible for being all, "ReallY? It's taking that long to put a presentation together?" this is what i said to elaine. yeah. fuck that. it's like the asshole of programs. mat and i discussed this tonight and determined that even if we were to make PowerPoint a sworn enemy of ours he would be SUCH an asshole of a program that he wouldn't even care. wtf?! seriously. you're an asshole, PowerPoint! you make my tummy hurt too!

okay...here's a happiness chaser:



i'm a nerd. i'm okay with that.